State v. Herrera-Brito , 131 Idaho 383 ( 1998 )
[…] Thus, in *1104 this case, to find that Herrera-Brito committed the crime of attempted murder in the second degree, the jury would be required to find that he intended to kill Nunez. In accordance with Buckley, we conclude that the district court erred in its instructions to the jury. Therefore, Herrera-Brito is entitled to a new trial at which the jury will be properly instructed.

    III.

    CONCLUSION

    We vacate the judgment of conviction and remand the case to the district court.

    LANSING, C.J., and SCHWARTZMAN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The first paragraph of I.C. § 19-2520 states:

    Any person convicted of a violation of sections 18-905 (aggravated assault defined), 18-907 (aggravated battery defined), 18-909 (assault with intent to commit a serious felony defined), 18-911 (battery with intent to commit a serious felony defined), 18-1401 (burglary defined), 18-1508(3), 15-1508(4), 15-1508(5), 18-1508(6) (lewd conduct with minor or child under sixteen), 18-2501 (rescuing prisoners), 18-2505 (escape by one charged with or convicted of a felony), 18-2506 (escape by one charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor), 18-4003 (degrees of murder), 18-4006 (manslaughter), 18-4015 (assault with intent to murder), 18-4501 (kidnaping defined), 18-5001 (mayhem defined), 18-6101 (rape defined), 18-6501 (robbery defined), 37-2732(a) (delivery, manufacture or possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver) or 37-2732B (trafficking), Idaho Code, who displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The extended term of imprisonment authorized in this section shall be computed by increasing the maximum sentence authorized for the crime for which the person was convicted by fifteen (15) years.

    [2] This legislative intent is confirmed by the title on the bill enacted in 1993 by which the words "or attempting to commit" were added to the statute.