State v. Herrera-Brito , 131 Idaho 383 ( 1998 )
[…] Transcending this principle is the rule of lenity, which pronounces that criminal statutes should be strictly construed in favor of the accused. Mills, 128 Idaho at 429, 913 P.2d at 1199. A statute defining a crime must be sufficiently explicit so that people know what conduct will subject them to its *1103 penalties. State v. Thompson, 101 Idaho 430, 437, 614 P.2d 970, 977 (1980), citing Hahn, 92 Idaho at 267, 441 P.2d at 716. An act cannot be held criminal under a statute unless it clearly appears from the language used that the legislature so intended. Id.

    Idaho Code Section 19-2520[1] reads, in its applicable portions:

    Any person convicted of a violation of sections ... 18-4003 (degrees of murder) ... who displayed, used, threatened or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment.