Sanchez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] motion to disqualify the trial judge; (3) wrongfully inducing Sanchez to plead guilty; and (4)
    failing to move for a change of venue. In support of his petition, Sanchez filed a sworn
    affidavit.1 Following Sanchez’s pro se petition, the district court appointed Sanchez counsel.
    The State moved for summary dismissal of the four claims Sanchez alleged in his
    petition. It argued that, because these claims related to Sanchez’s underlying judgment entered
    in June 2014, they were time-barred. See Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) (providing action for post-
    conviction relief must commence “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for
    appeal”). Additionally, the State argued that, to the extent Sanchez was attempting to assert a
    claim based on his successive Rule 35 motion, he failed to allege his counsel’s performance fell
    below an objective standard of reasonableness or caused prejudice.                 See Strickland v.