18 U.S.C. § 921. According to Gutierrez, that definit
[…] Id. at 261-62, 335 P.3d at 601-02. Appellate courts are obligated to seek an interpretation of a statute that upholds its constitutionality. Id. at 261, 335 P.3d at 601; Martin, 148 Idaho at 34, 218 P.3d at 13. The party attacking a statute on constitutional grounds bears the burden of proof and must overcome a strong presumption of validity. Freitas, 157 Idaho at 261, 335 P.3d at 601; State v. Cook,
146 Idaho 261, 262,
192 P.3d 1085, 1086 (Ct. App. 2008). Gutierrez was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm in violation of I.C. § 18-3316. Idaho Code Section 18-3316 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). Gutierrez moved to dismiss the unlawful possession of a firearm charge, arguing that he lacked fair notice that the muzzle-loading pistol he possessed was a firearm within the context of I.C. § 18-3316 because the term firearm lacks a statutory definition within that specific code section.