Transue v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Transue timely appeals the district court’s summary dismissal.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     Ineffective Assistance of Post-Conviction Counsel
    Transue challenges the district court’s ruling that there is no “sufficient reason” under
    I.C. § 19-4908 for his successive petition.       Transue’s argument focuses on his claims for
    ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel. 1 The law, however, is well-established that
    post-conviction counsel’s ineffective assistance is not a sufficient reason under I.C. § 19-4908
    for a successive petition.
    Generally, I.C. § 19-4908 requires a petitioner to assert all allegations in support of post-
    conviction relief in a single petition. It provides:
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
    raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally
    adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in
    the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
    for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
    supplemental, or amended application.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Interpreting this statute, the Idaho Supreme Court in Murphy v. State, 
    156 Idaho 389
    , 
    327 P.3d 365
     (2014), has concluded that ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel does not