State v. Devan ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    for doing so, such as a pothole or some other roadway hazard that would have prevented Devan
    from staying within his lane. With respect to the paved area beyond the fog line that Devan
    encroached upon, the district court observed that there could have been a cyclist or pedestrian in
    “that shoulder area.”2 Although the district court did not expressly identify which statute Devan
    violated, its findings and analysis support the conclusion that the traffic stop was based on
    reasonable suspicion that Devan, at a minimum, violated I.C. § 49-637(1).
    Idaho Code Section 49-637(1) states, in pertinent part:
    Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly
    marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
    (1)     A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
    a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has
    first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
    Thus, I.C. § 49-637(1) by its plain language requires a vehicle to be driven, as nearly as practicable,
    entirely within a single lane when a highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic. There is no dispute that Devan was stopped on such a highway.3 The only dispute
    is whether Devan’s driving provided reasonable suspicion that he violated the statutory
    requirement that his vehicle be driven, as nearly as practicable, entirely within a clearly marked
    single lane. Resolution of this question turns, in part, on the Idaho Supreme Court’s interpretation
    of what constitutes a lane for purposes of I.C. § 49-637.
    In Neal, the Idaho Supreme Court evaluated whether driving onto, but not over, a “fog