State v. Devan ( 2020 )
[…] [I.C. §] 49-637 and therefore the officer’s stop of Neal was not justified.” Neal, 159 Idaho at 
    447, 362 P.3d at 522
    .5
    4
    A “roadway” is defined as “that portion of a highway improved, designed or ordinarily
    used for vehicular travel, exclusive of sidewalks, shoulders, berms and rights-of-way.” I.C. § 49-
    119(19). In other words, the roadway is part of the highway. While the roadway excludes
    sidewalks, berms, and rights-of-way, those areas are within the “jurisdiction” of highway as
    defined in I.C. § 49-109(4).
    5
    The Court did not discuss or analyze the meaning of the language “clearly marked” as used
    in I.C. § 49-637 other than in the context of the surrounding language, “whenever any highway
    has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes.” Neal, 159 Idaho at 
    446, 362 P.3d at 521
    . In this context, the Court noted that I.C. § 49-637 “only applies to highways with at least two
    lanes of travel and excludes one-lane roads” even though “one-lane roads also have edges and may
    be marked with fog lines.”
    Id.