State v. Solano ( 2020 )
[…] appropriate. The Idaho Supreme Court has recognized that trial courts may impose a period of
    confinement in jail as a condition of probation. See State v. Wagenius, 
    99 Idaho 273
    , 279, 
    581 P.2d 319
    , 325 (1978).      Moreover, although I.C. § 19-2601 neither expressly authorizes nor
    prohibits the imposition of jail confinement as a condition of probation in the suspended sentence
    context, other code provisions demonstrate that the Idaho Legislature contemplated such. Under
    I.C. § 19-2603, a probationer “shall receive credit for time served . . . for any time served as a
    condition of probation under the withheld judgment or suspended sentence.”             Idaho Code
    Section 18-309(2) contains a similar directive. 2 These code provisions not only demonstrate the
    2
    Specifically, I.C. § 18-309(2) provides:
    In computing the term of imprisonment when . . . sentence has been