State v. Solano ( 2020 )
[…] See State v. Wagenius, 
    99 Idaho 273
    , 279, 
    581 P.2d 319
    , 325 (1978).      Moreover, although I.C. § 19-2601 neither expressly authorizes nor
    prohibits the imposition of jail confinement as a condition of probation in the suspended sentence
    context, other code provisions demonstrate that the Idaho Legislature contemplated such. Under
    I.C. § 19-2603, a probationer “shall receive credit for time served . . . for any time served as a
    condition of probation under the withheld judgment or suspended sentence.”             Idaho Code
    Section 18-309(2) contains a similar directive. 2 These code provisions not only demonstrate the
    2
    Specifically, I.C. § 18-309(2) provides:
    In computing the term of imprisonment when . . . sentence has been
    suspended and is later imposed, the person against whom the judgment . . . is
    imposed shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration
    3
    Idaho Legislature’s implicit authorization of the imposition of jail confinement as a condition of
    probation when a sentence is suspended, but they also prevent probationers from suffering
    double punishment if their probation is revoked and a prison term is imposed.