State v. Neimeyer ( 2020 )
[…] Supreme Court rejected this argument, concluding Marcher failed to supply the ordinance to the
    court and her “offhand” mention of the ordinance was insufficient to require the court to
    judicially notice the ordinance.
    Id. at 870,
    749 P.3d at 489. After concluding the court did not
    err by failing to judicially notice the ordinance, the Court noted in dicta that courts may not take
    judicial notice of ordinances:
    [T]here appears to be some authority for the proposition that courts may not take
    judicial notice of municipal ordinances. Section 9-101 of the Idaho Code deals
    with judicial notice of legislative facts. It states in relevant part: “Courts take
    judicial notice of the following facts: . . . public and private official acts of the
    legislature, executive and judicial departments of this state and of the United
    States.” Inasmuch as this statute only permits a court to take judicial notice of
    legislative acts, it follows that the court may not take judicial notice of city
    ordinances or of the various codes adopted under them. Such matters must be
    proved.
    Id. 6 This