Rather, a post-conviction petition pursuant to the Uniform Post- Conviction Procedure Act is the correct vehicle to challenge the validity of a conviction. The district court affirmed the magistrate court’s order. Huber timely appeals. II. ANALYSIS Huber argues that both the magistrate court and district court erred in dismissing his habeas petition and request for counsel. Specifically, Huber argues that he is challenging the conditions of his confinement under
Idaho Code § 19-4203(2), which is reviewable in a habeas petition. An in-state prisoner may petition for habeas corpus “to request that a court inquire into state or federal constitutional questions concerning: (a) The conditions of his confinement; (b) Revocation of parole; (c) Miscalculation of his sentence; (d) Loss of good time credits; (e) A detainer lodged against him.” I.C. § 19-4203(2).