State v. Garry K. Widmyer , 155 Idaho 442 ( 2013 )
[…] A
    sentencing court may “place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it
    deems necessary and expedient.” I.C. § 19-2601(2). “It is apparent from the broad language of
    [I.C. §] 19-2601 that the legislature intended the courts to have maximum flexibility to fashion
    the sentence most appropriate to the individual defendant. The statute therefore must be liberally
    construed.” State v. Wagenius, 
    99 Idaho 273
    , 279, 
    581 P.2d 319
    , 325 (1978).
    Widmyer claims I.C. § 18-8316 limits the authority of when a sentencing court can
    require a psychosexual evaluation. I.C. § 18-8316 provides:
    If ordered by the court, an offender convicted of any offense listed in
    section 18-8304, Idaho Code, may submit to an evaluation to be completed and
    submitted to the court in the form of a written report from a certified evaluator as
    defined in section 18-8303, Idaho Code, for the court’s consideration prior to
    sentencing and incarceration or release on probation. The court shall select the
    certified evaluator from a central roster of evaluators compiled by the sexual
    offender management board. A certified evaluator performing such an evaluation
    shall be disqualified from providing any treatment ordered as a condition of any
    sentence, unless waived by the court. An evaluation conducted pursuant to this
    section shall be done in accordance with the standards established by the board
    pursuant to section 18-8314, Idaho Code.
    Widmyer argues that because injury to a child is not among the offenses listed under I.C. § 18-
    8304, the district court lacked authority to require a psychosexual evaluation as part of his
    probation.