State v. Palken ( 2023 )
[…] , 873, 
    702 P.2d 910
    , 911 (Ct. App. 1985).
    In the absence of an adequate record on appeal to support the appellant’s claims, we will not
    4
    presume error. State v. Beason, 
    119 Idaho 103
    , 105, 
    803 P.2d 1009
    , 1011 (Ct. App. 1991). As a
    result, the district court did not err in affirming the magistrate court’s order for public defender
    fees.1
    D.       No-Contact Order
    Palken contends the district court erred by affirming the magistrate court’s decision to issue
    a no-contact order between Palken and the victims. 
    Idaho Code § 18-920
    (1) provides, in relevant
    part, “[w]hen a person is charged with or convicted of an offense . . . for which a court finds that
    a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued.”
    The purpose of a no-contact order is to protect current and future victims of crimes. State v. Lodge,
    
    166 Idaho 537
    , 540, 
    461 P.3d 819
    , 822 (2020). The issuance of a no-contact order is left to the
    broad discretion of the trial court.