State v. Brock ( 2021 )
[…] allow Brock to request a mistrial and did not declare a mistrial. In response, the State argues
    Brock’s claim that he is entitled to a new trial due to the district court’s failure to declare a sua
    sponte mistrial is not a cognizable claim pursuant to I.C. § 19-2406(5). The State also contends
    that the district court acted within its discretion when it denied the motion for new trial in light of
    the curative instructions the district court provided to the jury.
    Brock challenges the denial of his motion for a new trial based on I.C. § 19-2406(5),
    which provides:
    When a verdict has been rendered against the defendant the court may,
    upon his application, grant a new trial in the following cases only:
    ....
    (5) when the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred
    in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.
    3
    Brock does not claim the district court misdirected the jury or that the district court
    should have sua sponte declared a mistrial. Instead, he argues that the district court erred in the