State v. Dennis Ray Smith, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] , 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the
    literal words of the statute be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy
    behind the statute, and its legislative history. 
    Id.
     It is incumbent upon a court to give an
    ambiguous statute an interpretation that will not render it a nullity. 
    Id.
     Constructions of an
    ambiguous statute that would lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 
    140 Idaho 271
    , 275, 
    92 P.3d 521
    , 525 (2004).
    Smith’s arguments focus on 
    Idaho Code § 18-309
    , which provides:
    In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
    judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
    incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
    or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
    term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
    such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
    imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
    large must not be computed as part of such term.
    Smith asserts that “at large,” as referenced in section 18-309, is akin to absconding and,
    therefore, the “statute is ambiguous as to whether credit may be awarded for periods when the
    defendant is serving probation . . . .” As is shown below, this area of law is well established.