Tanner v. ISP ( 2023 )
[…] to explain how ISP’s failure to serve either of these documents affected a substantial right.
    Accordingly, the district court did not err by finding that Tanner’s objections lacked merit and
    dismissing his petition.
    5.      The district court did not err in denying Tanner’s discovery requests
    Tanner alleges the district court erred by holding that his discovery requests were not
    within the scope of the Act because, without discovery, he is not able to determine the accuracy of
    ISP’s explanations of why it did not provide additional records.
    
    Idaho Code § 74-115
    (1) provides, in relevant part:
    The sole remedy for a person aggrieved by the denial of a request for disclosure is
    to institute proceedings in the district court of the county where the records or some
    part thereof are located, to compel the public agency to make the information
    available for public inspection in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
    In Henry v. Taylor, 
    152 Idaho 155
    , 161, 
    267 P.3d 1270
    , 1276 (2012), the Idaho Supreme
    Court interpreted this section4 as providing very limited relief to an aggrieved party. The Court
    4
    This section was previously identified as 
    Idaho Code § 9-334