Cannon v. Teel ( 2023 )
[…] must be given their plain, usual, and ordinary meaning; and the statute must be construed as a
    whole. Verska v. Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr., 
    151 Idaho 889
    , 893, 
    265 P.3d 502
    , 506 (2011).
    Only where a statute is capable of more than one conflicting construction is it said to be ambiguous
    and invoke the rules of statutory construction. L & W Supply Corp. v. Chartrand Family Trust,
    
    136 Idaho 738
    , 743, 
    40 P.3d 96
    , 101 (2002).
    Idaho Code Section 45-806 reads, in relevant part:
    Any person, firm or corporation, who makes, alters or repairs any article of
    personal property, at the request of the owner or person in legal possession thereof,
    has a lien, which said lien shall be superior and prior to any security interest in the
    same for his reasonable charges for work done and materials furnished, and may
    retain possession of the same until the charges are paid. If not paid within two (2)
    months after the work is done, the person, firm or corporation may proceed to sell
    the property at public auction, by giving ten (10) days’ public notice of the sale by
    advertising in some newspaper published in the county in which the work was done;
    or, if there be no newspaper published in the county, then by posting up notices of
    the sale in three (3) public places in the town where the work was done, for ten (10)
    6
    days previous to the sale. The proceeds of the sale must be applied to the discharge
    of the lien and the cost of keeping and selling the property; the remainder, if any,
    must be paid over to the owner thereof.