Salois,
144 Idaho 344,
160 P.3d 1279(Ct. App. 2007). Both cases support the conclusion that the officer lawfully stopped Garitone. In Salois, this Court recognized that an exception to a criminal statute bears upon an investigating officer’s initial reasonable suspicion determination when the applicability of the exception is readily apparent. See id. at 348, 160 P.3d at 1283. An officer stopped Salois for driving a vehicle without front or rear license plates in violation of I.C. § 49-456(1).4 As Salois 4 The relevant version of the statute provided, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person: (1) To operate or for the owner to permit the operation upon a highway of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not registered and which does not have attached and displayed the license plates 7 was pulling over, the officer observed “a piece of paper in the back window that could have been a temporary [permit].” Salois, 144 Idaho at 349, 160 P.3d at 1284. Further investigation revealed that the paper was a temporary permit with an altered expiration date for a different vehicle.