State v. Randall ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Pratt, 
    125 Idaho 594
    , 598,
    
    873 P.2d 848
    , 852 (1994). Instead, the malice aforethought element of felony murder is satisfied
    by the fact that the killing was committed in perpetration of the felony. State v. Dunlap, 
    125 Idaho 530
    , 533, 
    873 P.2d 784
    , 787 (1993). Mayhem, in turn, is committed when a person “unlawfully
    and maliciously deprives a human being of a member of” his or her body or “disables, disfigures
    or renders it useless, or cuts out or disables the tongue, puts out an eye, slits the nose, ear or lip.”
    I.C. § 18-5001. Further, I.C. § 18-101(4) provides that “maliciously” “import[s] a wish to vex,
    annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or
    presumption of law.” Accordingly, the relevant intent in this case was Randall’s intent to “vex,
    annoy, or injure” the victim making Randall’s mental state regarding his premeditation or intent
    to kill irrelevant.
    Randall’s reliance on Dr. Davidson’s opinion as demonstrating legal innocence is also