State v. Burnight,
132 Idaho 654, 659,
978 P.2d 214, 219 (1999); State v. Escobar,
134 Idaho 387, 389,
3 P.3d 65, 67 (Ct. App. 2000). The language of the statute is to be given its plain, obvious, and rational meaning. Burnight,
132 Idaho at 659,
978 P.2d at 219. If the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no occasion for the court to resort to legislative history or rules of statutory interpretation. Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3 P.3d at 67. Idaho Code Section 18-915(3) provides, in relevant part: (3) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, . . . against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer: .... (b) While the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is a peace officer, sheriff or police officer; the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served. (Emphasis added.) At issue in this case is the language of the statute italicized above and, more specifically, when a sentence is “being currently served” for purposes of imposing sentence for committing an assault or battery upon certain personnel. Nugent argues that State v. Osborn,