State v. Wrede ( 2023 )
[…] or waive the cost of supervision fees set forth in I.C. § 20-225. Thus, the issue, which we freely
    review, is sufficiently preserved for our review.
    Wrede argues that because the district court based its ruling on its belief that it lacked the
    authority to reduce the cost of supervision fees based on the procedural posture of the case, the
    district court failed to perceive the issue as one of discretion. Further, Wrede argues that,
    notwithstanding the language of I.C. § 20-225, “nothing in that statute overrides a district court’s
    1
    
    Idaho Code § 20-221
    (1) provides that a “court may impose and may at any time modify
    any terms or conditions of probation or suspension of sentence.”
    2
    
    Idaho Code § 20-225
     states that “any person under state probation or parole supervision
    shall be required to contribute not more than seventy-five ($75.00) per month as determined by
    the board of correction,” and “the division of probation and parole in the department of correction
    may exempt a person from the payment of all or any part of the foregoing contribution if it finds
    any of the following factors to exist.”
    3
    concurrent authority to modify the terms of a probationer’s probation.” According to Wrede, that
    concurrent authority comes from I.C. § 20-221(2), which he claims explicitly authorizes the district
    court to “at any time modify any terms or conditions of probation or suspension of sentence.” The
    State argues the language in I.C. § 20-225 makes clear that the payment of probation supervision
    fees is mandatory and the additional language in the statute is unambiguous about which entity has
    the authority to modify the amount of cost of supervision fees.