State v. Dub D. Tunstall ( 2014 )
[…] sentence for rape (one year to life), Section 18-107 gave the court authority to impose a sentence
    anywhere within those outer limits, and Section 19-2513 conferred discretion to determine what
    portion (or all) of the sentence would be determinate or indeterminate. Consistent with that
    discretion, the district court may impose a determinate sentence of eighteen years, as it is within
    the limits provided. Accordingly, a determinate term of eighteen years for rape is not illegal.
    Tunstall argues that 
    Idaho Code § 19-2513
     limits the discretion of the sentencing court
    when a crime carries a mandatory minimum sentence. The relevant portion of I.C. § 19-2513(2)
    states that: “If the offense carries a mandatory minimum penalty as provided by statute, the
    court shall specify a minimum period of confinement consistent with such statute.” Tunstall
    2
    argues that we should interpret this language to mean that the court may impose any
    indeterminate sentence otherwise authorized, but the fixed portion of the sentence may not
    exceed the minimum sentence stated in the statute.