State v. Dub D. Tunstall ( 2014 )
[…] which exceeds one year.
    Tunstall’s argument is without merit. 
    Idaho Code §§ 18-107
     and 19-2513 grant trial
    courts discretion in imposing the fixed and indeterminate portions of a sentence. Section 18-107
    specifies:
    Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined
    between certain limits, the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be
    determined by the court authorized to pass sentence within such limits as may be
    prescribed by this code.
    Section 19-2513 states in part:
    The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a
    subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its
    judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent
    indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not
    exceed the maximum provided by law. During a minimum term of confinement,
    the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of
    sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service except as provided in
    section 20-223(7), Idaho Code. The offender may be considered for parole or
    discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence and as
    provided in section 20-223(7), Idaho Code.
    The sentence limits for rape are set by I.C. § 18-6104, which states that “rape is
    punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not less than one (1) year, and the imprisonment