In Re Steinmetz , 2001 Bankr. LEXIS 542 ( 2001 )
[…] Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to exempt property from the bankruptcy estate. As provided in Section 522(d), Idaho has "opted out" of the exemptions provided under the Bankruptcy Code, and instead limits residents to those exemptions authorized under state law. Idaho Code § 11-609. As the objecting party, Trustee has the burden of showing a claimed exemption is improper. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c); In re Dever, 250 B.R. 701, 704, 00.3 I.B.C.R. 149, 150 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2000). Moreover, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. Id.

    Idaho Code § 11-603(4) allows a debtor to exempt without limitation "benefits the individual is entitled to receive under federal, state, or local public assistance legislation." This Court has recently issued three decisions relating to whether tax refunds were properly claimed as exempt under this statute.