McNitt v. United States Internal Revenue Service (In Re McNitt) ( 1992 )
[…] (b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed.— Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid—

    (1) Securities.— With respect to a security (as defined in subsection (h)(4))—

    (A) as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien; and

    . . . . .

    [2] 11 U.S.C. § 545 provides:

    Statutory liens

    The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—

    (1) first becomes effective against the debtor —

    (A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

    (B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

    (C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;

    (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

    (E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or

    (F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;

    (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property, whether or not such a purchaser exists;

    . . . . .

    [3] Malkin v. United States, 645 F.Supp. 229 (S.D.N.Y.1986).

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-00022

Judges: Alfred C. Hagan

Filed Date: 1/24/1992

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2023