Fitzgerald v. Beesley (In Re Beesley) ( 1992 )
[…] Mr. Herzog then transferred title to the boat to his business, Intermountain Marine Sales, Inc. The sale was not authorized by the court.

    The debtor asserts the sale was in the ordinary course of business and therefore not an avoidable transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 549. In the alternative, the debtor contends he funded his unconfirmed chapter 13 plan with the proceeds of the sale and since the trustee received the funds from the sale of the boat he should not be allowed to avoid the sale.

    11 U.S.C. § 549(a) provides in pertinent part: ". . . the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and . . . (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.".

    The debtor sold his boat to his friend and creditor, Mr. Herzog, on June 19, 1989 for $3,200.00, approximately two months after he had filed his chapter 13 petition. The chapter 13 petition was converted to a chapter 7 case on October 24, 1989.