National Union Fire Insurance of Pittsburgh, PA. v. Aerohawk Aviation, Inc. , 259 F. Supp. 2d 1096 ( 2003 )
[…] An analysis of personal jurisdiction has two components. First, there must be a statute that gives the court authority to exercise jurisdiction. Data Disc, 557 F.2d at 1286. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must meet Constitutional standards. Id.

    A. Idaho Long Arm Statute

    This court, sitting in diversity, is bound to follow the Idaho Supreme *1102 Court's interpretation of Idaho state law. State of Idaho v. M.A. Hanna Co., 819 F. Supp. 1464 (D.Idaho 1993). As discussed in light of the Rule 12(e) motion, National Union has conceded that it is seeking to establish jurisdiction under Idaho Code § 5-514(b), which states, in relevant part:

    Any person, firm, company, association or corporation, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits said person, firm, company, association or corporation, and if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state.

    Idaho courts hold that an allegation that an injury has occurred in Idaho in a tortious manner is sufficient to invoke the tortious act provision of Idaho Code § 5-514(b). St Alphonsus Regional Medical Center v. State of Washington, 123 Idaho 739, 852 P.2d 491, 495 (1993).