Stone v. Mehra-Pedersen ( 2020 )
[…] Carmen v. San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist., 237 F.3d 1026, 1029 (9th Cir. 2001) (quotation omitted). Instead, the “party opposing summary judgment must direct [the Court's] attention to specific triable facts.” Southern California Gas Co. v. City of Santa Ana, 336 F.3d 885, 889 (9th Cir. 2003). ANALYSIS A. Defendants’ claims are barred under the statutes of limitations. The Fair Housing Act creates a private right of action for any aggrieved person who “claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 3602(i)(1), 3613(a)(1)(A). An aggrieved person must bring the lawsuit within two years of either the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). The computation of the two-year period “shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such a discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B). The Idaho Consumer Protection Act protects “both consumers and businesses against unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.”