Scoyni v. Central Valley Fund L.P. ( 2020 )
[…] He state of its principal place of business.'* General jurisdiction may be exercised over a defendant that is: (1) a citizen of the forum state; or (2) has “continuous and systematic” connections to the forum state.'* Exercise of specific jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant must conform to both the forum state’s long-arm statute and due process requirements of the United States Constitution." Idaho Code Annotated Section 5-514 allows for the exercise of specific jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant if the defendant “[conducts] the transaction of any business within [the] state which is ... defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit.”'® In this case, the Court will look to the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution to determine if specific personal jurisdiction can be exercised over CVF."” In the Ninth Circuit, a three-prong test, known as the Schwarzenegger test, is used to determine if the exercise of specific