Hunter v. State of Idaho ( 2020 )
[…] In his Motion, Hunter broadly claims that the undersigned has a “longstanding professional and personal relationship[] [with] several of the defendants . . . .” Dkt. 54, at 2. Hunter also claims that various rulings (by the undersigned and by Judge B. Lynn Winmill) show that each has a conflict of interest in this case. The Court has thoroughly reviewed the record and determines that Hunter has not shown that 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442 or 4553, governing disqualification of judges, or any case 2 Section 144 provides that a judge must recuse himself or herself from a case “[w]henever a party to any proceeding … makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 3 Section 455 provides as follows: (a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.