Goodrick v. Field ( 2020 )
[…] Whether the Board has abused its discretion in determining a prisoner’s eligibility for, and participation in, paid work programs is a question of fact that must be determined on a case-by-case basis. Finally, we note recent legislative action on this very topic. On March 23, 2020, Governor Brad Little signed Senate Bill 1370 into law. Senate Bill 1370 amended the language of Idaho Code section 20-209(1) applicable to this certified question, replacing mandatory language with permissive language. As amended, Idaho Code section 20-209(1) now provides: The board shall provide for the care and maintenance of all prisoners now or hereinafter committed to its custody. The board may also provide for employment of those prisoners housed at a correctional facility. Nothing in this section creates a right to any employment. Act of Mar. 23, 2020, ch. 223, § 1 (Idaho 2020) (emphasis added). The legislature’s Statement of Purpose in proposing the bill directly references the certified question presented to this Court. Statement of Purpose, S.B. 1370, 2020 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Idaho 2020).