Stiner v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] (AR 316, 318.) Her phonological processing subtest, which tests word access, word fluency, and substitution, was also a score of 68, and in the 2nd percentile, reflecting an “Extremely Below Average” score. (AR 318.) These tests scores are well below average and two standard deviations below the mean. (AR 315.)12 The ALJ does not discuss whether this evidence constitutes sufficient evidence of performance at least two standard deviations below the mean, which would be indicative of a “marked” impairment. See 20 C.F.R. 416.926a(e)(2) (“[A] ‘marked’ limitation also means...[a] valid score that is two standard deviations or more below the mean, but less than three standard deviations, on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and his day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score”). And Dr. Grossman testified at the hearing that he did not know “where we would put [these scores] in our assessment.” (AR 44 – 45.) Claimant’s Woodcock-Johnson IV scores in tests designed to evaluate her reading and math abilities are generally in the below average to low average range.