Stiner v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] A marked limitation means that the claimant’s impairment “interferes seriously with [her] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities,” while an extreme limitation means that the claimant’s impairment “interferes very seriously with [her] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2), (3). Section 1382c(a)(3)(I) of the Social Security Act provides: In making any determination under this title...with respect to the disability of an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years..., the Commissioner of Social Security shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that a qualified pediatrician or other individual who specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the disability of the individual (as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security) evaluates the case of such individual. 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(I).