Stiner v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] As discussed in the preceding section, the ALJ may rely upon either a qualified pediatrician or other individual who specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the child’s disability. The ALJ must still meet the substantial evidence standard, however. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 14 records. (AR 22.) In determining whether a child between the ages of six and twelve is limited in her ability to acquire and use information, the Commissioner is to consider whether the child is learning to “read, write, and do math, and discuss history and science.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iv). A child should be able to use these skills in “academic situations to demonstrate what [she has] learned; e.g., by reading about various subjects and producing oral and written projects, solving mathematical problems, taking achievement tests, doing group work, and entering into class discussions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iv). Examples of limited functioning in this domain include difficulty solving mathematics questions, or difficulty explaining what you mean. 20 C.F.R. § 416.92a(g)(3).