And last, the Forest Service asserts it was not required to conduct an independent cumulative impacts analysis so long as it satisfied its obligation to consider whether extraordinary circumstances existed. NEPA allows a federal agency to adopt a categorical exclusion for a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. This regulation requires also that the agency “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id. Under § 1508.27(b)(7), which defines the word “significant” for NEPA purposes, a determination of significance requires the agency to consider “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts.”