AR 40314- 40319. Importantly, the Forest Service explained in the Decision Memo that implementation of the Project would not increase livestock numbers or season of use, and proposed to implement the recommendations to rest the treatment areas from grazing per the Revised Forest Plan until Project objectives were met. AR 40560. In the June 17 Decision Memo, the Forest Service concluded the project was categorically excluded from further analyses in an environmental assessment (EA) or an environmental impact statement (EIS) pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6)—“Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.” AR 40557-40568. The Forest Service concluded the categorical exclusion (CE) applied because the action taken was intended to improve wildlife habitat by using vegetation manipulation and levels of prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve plant vigor.