Alaska Ctr. For Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999). Here, the Forest Service determined the Project fell within the CE for “Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6).5 One example of this type of exclusion is “thinning to improve 5 Examples of such projects include, but are not limited to: (Continued) growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6)(ii). The parties do not dispute that the Project falls within the category of activities excluded under 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6).