Bicycle Trails Council of Marin v. Babbitt, 82 F.3d 1445, 1456 n.5 (9th Cir. 1996). When conducting an extraordinary circumstances inquiry, the Forest Service must first determine whether the proposed action involves certain natural resources present in the area, such as “[i]nventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area” and “Forest Service sensitive species.” Ilano, 928 F.3d at 782 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1)); see also 40 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1)(i), (iv). However, the “mere presence” of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude the agency’s use of a CE; rather, “[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” Id.; 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(2). The agency is required to conduct scoping to determine whether a proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, including whether such a cause-effect relationship exists. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c).