See Hicks v. Feiock, 485 U.S. 624, 629-30 & n. 3 (1988). In Nielson v. State, 828 P.2d 342 (Idaho Ct. App. 1992), the Court recognized that “Idaho’s purpose in sentencing is punitive” and that the state is not required to provide rehabilitative treatment to prisoners. Id. at 344; accord, State v. Law, 858 P.2d 827, 828- 29 (Idaho Ct. App. 1993); see Balla v. Idaho State Bd. of Corr., 869 F.2d 461, 469-770 (9th Cir. 1989)(recognizing the same). Idaho Code § 18-207 clearly provides that a person convicted of a criminal offense who has a mental condition that requires treatment “shall receive treatment in a facility which provides for incarceration or less restrictive confinement.” The title of that section is, in fact, “Provision for treatment during incarceration.” Idaho Code Title 66, Chapter 3, entitled “Hospitalization of the Mentally Ill,” provides for confinement in a state mental hospital if a person is under civil commitment.