Floyd v. Western Oilfields Supply Company ( 2020 )
[…] Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 753 (2014)). In Idaho, personal jurisdiction is governed by the Idaho long-arm statute, Idaho Code § 5-514, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Gailey v. Whiting, 339 P.3d 1131, 1134 (Idaho 2014). A. Idaho’s Long-Arm Statute Under Idaho’s long-arm statute, an Idaho court has personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant if the defendant is subject to any cause of action arising from (a) the transaction of business within the state or (b) the commission of a tortious act within the state. Idaho Code § 5-514. 1. Transaction of Business The act of transacting business within Idaho is defined as “the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, firm, company, association or corporation.” Id. The mere fact that Western Oilfields has a subsidiary operating in Idaho is not by itself sufficient to confer jurisdiction.