Motion to Vacate, Dkt. 1 at 4. However, the dialogue during voir dire between the trial court, the juror, and the government indicates the juror did indeed speak English. As the juror herself said, her only concern was with the occasional big word. Voir Dire Transcript, Dkt. 15-1 at 44–45. When pressed by the trial court about whether she would be able to understand the proceedings well enough to independently evaluate the evidence, the juror answered, “Yes, I can sit.” Id. The qualifications for federal jury service set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1865 state that, with regard to English language ability, a person may serve as a juror unless she is “unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;” or “is unable to speak the English language[.]” Section 1865 does not require a vocabulary test—and many native English speakers would be disqualified from jury service if it did.