Plaintiffs argue that pursuant to Idaho Code §39-4504, Dr. Barton “flouted” state law in conducting the examination without parental consent. Dkt. 52, at 15. Under Idaho law, “[c]onsent for the furnishing of hospital, medical, dental, surgical or other health care, treatment or procedures to . . . a minor may be given or refused in the order of priority set forth hereafter,” and lists several categories of people who may provide such consent. I.C. § 39-4504(1). The last category is “any other competent individual representing himself or herself to be responsible for the health care of such person.” I.C. § 39-4504(1)(i). There is no allegation in the FAC that Dr. Barton participated in the decision to take protective custody of the children. See Sjurset v.