Le DATED: April 12, 2021 iS & ° J _deee22 > Ft Tl — Ay David C. Nye Chief U.S. District Court Judge 3 Plaintiff requests counsel under 25 U.S.C. § 175, which provides, “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” See Am. Compl. at 6. However, that statute is discretionary, not mandatory. Siniscal v. United States, 208 F.2d 406, 410 (9th Cir. 1953); see also United States v. Pend Oreille Pub. Util. Dist.