Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. United States Forest Service ( 2022 )
[…] See id. at 248. The Court does not determine the credibility of affiants or weigh the evidence set forth by the non- moving party. All inferences which can be drawn from the evidence must be drawn in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. T. W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 630 - 31 (9th Cir. 1987) (internal citation omitted). However, Plaintiffs bear the burden of satisfying the Court as to its jurisdiction. Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2004). DISCUSSION Under the Quiet Title Act (“QTA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, the United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action to “adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest….” Disputes over the right to an easement and suits seeking a declaration as to the scope of an easement fall within the purview of the QTA. Robinson v. United States, 586 F.3d 683, 686 (9th Cir. 2009). While the QTA waives the sovereign immunity of the United States in a civil action “to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest,” any such action must be brought within the applicable limitations period. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). A civil action to quiet title is “barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). “Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” Id. The phrase, “‘should have known’ imparts a test of reasonableness.” Shultz v. Dep’t of Army, U.S., 886 F.3d 1157, 1160 (9th Cir. 1989) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g)).