Alves v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 506 (stressing that there was only “one discretionary license issued for the event,” and finding no need to “explore all the details involved in the BLM’s exercise of discretion” in issuing the license). Similar reasoning applies here. Congress has given the ACOE wide-ranging authority to allow “local interests” and “local governmental agencies” to operate public parks and recreational facilities on its land. See 16 U.S.C. § 460d. This statue permits the government “to grant leases of lands, including structures or facilities thereon, at water resource development projects for such periods, and upon such terms and for such purposes as [the Chief of Engineers] may deem reasonable in the public interest.” Id.