State’s Lodging D-8, p. 6 (citing Hunter, 459 U.S. at 362 (quoting Mo. Ann. Stat. § 560.225) (emphasis added by Idaho Supreme Court)). In contrast, Idaho’s deadly weapon punishment statute, I.C. § 19-2520, does not impose an additional criminal conviction, but simply provides that any convicted felon “who displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment” of 15 years. State’s Lodging D-8, p. 7 (emphasis added by Idaho Supreme Court). The Idaho statute also provides that it “shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense.”