Carbajal v. Hayes Management Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 50. The Court also noted that, if she wished, Carbajal could seek more immediate relief by filing an application for prejudgment writ of attachment “or other appropriate motion.” Id. On October 31, 2023, Carbajal filed an Application for Prejudgment Writ of Attachment (Dkt. 173). That motion is now fully briefed and ripe for decision. LEGAL STANDARD In federal court, state law generally governs requests for writs of attachment. FED. R. CIV. P. 64. Here, Carbajal asks the Court to issue a prejudgment writ of attachment under a particular state statute: Idaho Code § 8-501. That law allows a plaintiff to request a prejudgment writ of attachment directed at property of a defendant “as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered.” Idaho Code § 8-501. To obtain a prejudgment writ under § 8-501, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff; (2) that the debt is upon a contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of money; (3) that the payment of the same has not been secured by