Carbajal v. Hayes Management Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Yrrow On, LLC, Case No. 4:23-cv-00301-DCN, 2023 WL 6808385, at *3 (D. Idaho Oct. 13, 2023). Ultimately, Idaho law only authorizes courts to issue prejudgment writs of attachment in certain kinds of cases, and this is not one of those case. 2 Carbajal appears to argue that because Defendants’ dismissed counterclaims were “contract-based claims,” any attorney fee award she obtains related to those counterclaims will be an award “upon contract” within the meaning of Idaho Code § 8-501 and 502. The Court disagrees. Section 8-501 applies only “[i]n an action . . . upon contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of money.” (emphasis added). Attorney fees awarded under Idaho Code § 12- 120(3) to a plaintiff who successfully defends against a counterclaim for breach of contract cannot be characterized as arising in “an action” for the “direct payment of money.”