Poe v. Labrador ( 2024 )
[…] The Court is not persuaded by either argument. A. The Attorney General’s Immunity Argument As for the immunity argument, the Attorney General contends that the Court erred when it concluded that Planned Parenthood of Idaho, Inc. v. Wasden, 376 F.3d 908, 919 (9th Cir. 2004) forecloses his claim of immunity. Before addressing this asserted error, the Court will reproduce the relevant portion of its earlier decision here, to ground the discussion: The starting point for the analysis is Idaho Code § 67-1401, which empowers Idaho’s attorney general to “assist” county prosecutors. It provides: “When required by public service, [the attorney general has a duty] to repair to any county in the state and assist the prosecuting attorney thereof in the discharge of duties.” Idaho Code § 67-1401(7). Idaho caselaw construing this statute has clarified that, while the attorney general may “assist” county prosecutors in a “collaborative effort,” he may not assert “dominion and control” over prosecutions against the county prosecutor’s wishes. Newman v.