Dkt. 10. The Act “establishes that governmental entities are subject to liability for their own negligent or wrongful acts, and those of their employees who were acting within the course and scope of their employment.” Hoffer v. City of Boise, 151 Idaho 400, 402, 257 P.3d 1226 (Idaho 2011); Idaho Code § 6-903(1). However, the Act also exempts government entities and its employees from liability with respect to certain claims which arise out of an employee’s conduct in the course and scope of his employment. Idaho Code § 6-904. Pertinent to this case are exemptions from liability for claims which are “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the party of a governmental entity of employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused[,]” and those claims which “[a]rise[] out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Idaho Code § 6-904(1), (3).