(Dkt. 1 at Ex. 2 at ¶ 76). Hawley Troxell argues any alleged violation of LUPTA occurring more than one year before Paddison filed this lawsuit on October 27, 2021, is time-barred. (Dkt. 25-1 at pp. 5-6). Like the FDCPA, the LUPTA’s statute of limitations is one year. La. R.S. 51:1409(E) (“The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.”). Paddison does not dispute Hawley Troxell’s assertion that his LUPTA claim based on violations occurring before October 27, 2021, is beyond the applicable statute of limitations. Rather, Paddison argues the continuing tort doctrine applies to avoid the statute. In support, he cites Bihm v.