In Re Richardson , 17 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 443 ( 1987 )
[…] Section 544(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code, referred to as the "strong arm" clause, gives the trustee the rights of and the power to avoid any transfer avoidable by a hypothetical bona fide purchaser of real property of the debtor as of the date the case is commenced. Under this section, a trustee may avoid unrecorded or undisclosed interests whenever, under state law, a bona fide purchaser would prevail over the interest holder.

    Section 12-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, upon which the Trustee relies here, provides, in pertinent part:

    "As to real estate [not registered under the Torrens Act], a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located."

    The purpose of this statute is to enable a judgment creditor to reach the property of the judgment debtor by forcing a sale of the debtor's real or personal property to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt. Haugers v. Holmes, 314 Ill.App. 166, 41 N.E.2d 109 (1942).