In Re Rodgers , 2002 Bankr. LEXIS 120 ( 2002 )
[…] FMCC wants the Court to apply the usual Chapter 7 redemption rule here, which, using FMCC'S numbers, would yield a redemption price in excess of $8,000. The DEBTORS, of course, want the "allowed secured claim" under Section 722 to be determined by using the remaining balance due on FMCC'S Chapter 13 secured claim amount, which is now less than $1,000.

    Prior to the 1994 amendments to the Bankruptcy Code, FMCC'S position had some support. See In re Burba, 42 F.3d 1388 (6th Cir.1994) (collecting cases). A significant split of authority on this issue was resolved by the addition of Section 348(f) in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994. Section 348(f)(1)(B) now provides, with an exception not pertinent here, as follows:

    (f)(1) [W]hen a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title —
    . . .
    (B) valuations of property and of allowed secured claims in the chapter 13 case shall apply in the converted case, with allowed secured claims reduced to the extent that they have been paid in accordance with the chapter 13 plan.

    This Court is aware of only one post-amendment published opinion directly on point.