Salm v. Broncato , 149 F. Supp. 2d 511 ( 2001 )
[…] C. ILLINOIS PERSONNEL CODE

    Finally, Count III of Salm's Amended Complaint alleges that Broncato, Morrison, Leininger, and Jenkins violated her rights contained within the Illinois Personnel Code. Specifically, Salm alleges that Broncato, Morrison, Leininger, and Jenkins failed to renew her employment contract in violation of the Code's whistle blower provision set forth at 20 ILCS 415/19c.1.

    However, 20 ILCS 415/19c.1 only applies to employees of the State of Illinois. See Id. (providing that "[i]n any case involving any disclosure of information by an employee which the employee reasonably believes evidences ....")(emphasis added). As explained supra, in her position as the project coordinator for the Illinois Transition Consortium, Salm was not an employee of the State of Illinois.