Culp v. Madigan , 270 F. Supp. 3d 1038 ( 2017 )
[…] According to Plaintiffs, if the available databases and records do not contain information that would, bar the applicant, then the State must issue the license.

    . The Court disagrees that Trame’s affidavit is outside, the scope of the Act. The Concealed Carry Act provides that the ISP shall ensure that applicants comply with the requirements of the Act as a condition for licensure. See 430 ILCS 66/35 (“The Department. .shall conduct a background check of the applicant to ensure compliance with the requirements of this Act and all federal, State, and local laws.”); see also 430 ILCS 66/40(d) (“[T]he Department shall ensure that the applicant would meet the eligibility criteria to obtain a Firearm Owner’s Identification card if he or she was a resident of this State.”); 430 ILCS 66/10 (directing the Department to issue licenses if the applicant, among