JURISDICTION
[…] The CFR requires that “[a]n employee shall provide at least verbal notice sufficient to make the employer aware that the employee needs FMLA — qualifying leave, and the anticipated timing and duration of the leave.” 29 C.F.R.. § 825.302(c). The form of notice does not require any “magic words”, and in fact, does not even need to invoke the FMLA. Dotson v. Pfizer, Inc.,
*648 558 F.3d 284, 293 (4th Cir.2009) (noting the “generally-accepted position that no ‘magic words’ are necessary to invoke the protections of the FMLA.”). However, an employee seeking leave for self-care under § 2612(a)(1)(D) “shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days’ notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the employee’s intention to take leave under such subparagraph, except that if the date of the treatment requires leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Further, in order to trigger an employer’s duties, the employee must provide “the sort of notice that will inform them ... that the FMLA may apply. For leave to be FMLA-qualifying, it must first result from a serious health condition.” Phillips v.