Background
[…] Therefore, Newlin’s sentence has not expired.Newlin’s second argument is that the Commission erred in calculating his guideline range for reparole. In his Motion, Newlin makes a vague reference to being told that he must serve 150 months to satisfy federal reparole guidelines. The origin of this 150-month figure is neither stated nor supported by any evidence in the record.
Section 28 C.F.R. 2.21 sets forth reparole consideration guidelines. “If a finding is made the prisoner has engaged in behavior constituting new criminal conduct, the appropriate severity rating for the new criminal behavior shall be calculated.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(a)(2). Then, the guidelines for parole consideration contained in 28 C.F.R. § 2.20 are applied with a recalculated salient factor score. 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(b).