Muir v. United States Transportation Security Administration ( 2021 )
[…] (Doc. 33 at 2). Individually, Defendant Pekoske further argues Counts V–VIII must be dismissed because Bivens relief is not available for Plaintiff’s claims. (Doc. 34). The Court must first address matters of justiciability. A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction The Federal Defendants argue 49 U.S.C. § 46110 deprives the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over several of Plaintiff’s claims. This is a facial challenge to the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, so the Court accepts all well-pleaded facts as true. See Apex Digit., 572 F.3d at 443–44. Section 46110(a) reads: [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration) in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. Section 46110(c) further provides, in relevant part, that “the courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.” Merritt v. Shuttle, Inc., 245 F.3d 182, 187 (2d Cir. 2001) (Merritt II) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted). TSA’s screenings are conducted pursuant to, inter alia, its Standard Operating Procedures (SOP), which set forth the threat assessment procedures central to this lawsuit.