Vang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Although this appears to be an issue of first impression, the Court does not believe Section 1557 of the ACA extends to automobile insurance which is required to cover medical expenses by way of PIP or underinsured/uninsured motorist benefits. The only statutory language provided suggests that it is does not. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(c) states “excepted benefits” include “automobile liability insurance”; automobile medical payment insurance; and “benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.” Plaintiffs do not argue that these terms are vague or ambiguous.