Vang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] This section further states, “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.” Id. Elsewhere, 42 U.S.C. § 18111 holds, “[u]nless specifically provided for otherwise, the definitions contained in section 300gg–91 of this title shall apply with respect to this title.” The Complaint describes State Farm as an automobile insurance company principally engaged in underwriting and administering policies and selling automobile insurance to customers.