Vang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 794 of Title 29, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). This section further states, “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.” Id. Elsewhere, 42 U.S.C. § 18111 holds, “[u]nless specifically provided for otherwise, the definitions contained in section 300gg–91 of this title shall apply with respect to this title.”