Vang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] (C)Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance. (D)Workers’ compensation or similar insurance. (E)Automobile medical payment insurance. (F)Credit-only insurance. (G)Coverage for on-site medical clinics. (H)Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits. Plaintiffs cite to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–63(a) and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–21(b)-(c) but the Court does not see the relevance of these provisions and Plaintiffs do not explain them. If anything, § 300gg–63(a) further supports Defendant’s position. It states “Exception for certain benefits . . . The requirements of this part shall not apply to any health insurance coverage in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(1) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–63(a). 7 For reference, 42 U.S.C. 300gg–91(c) is part of 42 U.S. Code “Subchapter XXV—Requirements Relating To Health Insurance Coverage.”