Vang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs bring claims under Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”), 42 U.S.C. § 18116, and Title 42 U.S.C. § 1981 alleging Defendant developed an elaborate nationwide scheme to avoid paying claims from members of racial and ethnic minorities and immigrant communities across the United States. Doc. 15, at 41, 44; Doc. 21, at 8. Section 1557 of the ACA prohibits discrimination based on the grounds prohibited by Title VII, Title IX, the Age Discrimination Act, and the Rehabilitation Act. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). The ACA provides, “an individual shall not, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance . . .” Id. Section 1981 prohibits discrimination based on race in making and enforcing contracts. O’Leary v. Accretive Health, Inc., 657 F.3d 625, 630 (7th Cir. 2011); Kyles v. J.K. Guardian Sec. Servs., Inc., 222 F.3d 289, 301 (7th Cir. 2000).