Plaintiffs appear to refer to Illinois’ adoption of the Uniform Trust Code in place of the Illinois Trust and Trustees Act and other Illinois statutes related to trusts, which was codified as the Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/101 et. seq (“ITC”). See Jumping on the Bandwagon: Illinois Adopts the Uniform Trust Code, 34-APR Prob. & Prop. 51 (2020). However, some aspects of the ITC only apply prospectively i.e. trusts that became irrevocable on or after January 1, 2020 or revocable trusts where the trustee accepted the trusteeship on or after that date. Id.; (citing 760 ILCS 3/813.1(a)). The plain language of Section 603 describing a settlor’s powers does not contain that limitation to post-ITC revocable trusts. “To the extent a trust is revocable, and the settlor personally has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” 760 ILCS 3/603(b). Plaintiffs interpret the statute to mean if the settlor has total control to modify or destroy the revocable trust, the beneficiaries essentially have no enforceable rights and the usual trustee control of the beneficiaries rests with the settlor instead.